InsideODU: News for Faculty and Staff
Thursday, May 3, 2012

Faculty Service Awards

The following faculty and administrators were recognized with service awards at the Faculty Awards and Retirement Dinner on May 1.

45 YEARS

ROBERT ASH

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

40 YEARS

DANA BURNETT

Educational Foundations and Leadership

LAWRENCE DOTOLO

Virginia Tidewater Consortium

WAYNE TALLEY

Economics

35 YEARS

LUCIEN LOMBARDO

Sociology and Criminal Justice

G. STEVEN RHIEL

Information Technology and Decision Sciences

JOHN RITZ

STEM Education and Professional Studies

30 YEARS

A. OSMAN AKAN

Engineering and Technology

DEBORAH BAUMAN

Health Sciences

OKTAY BAYSAL

Engineering and Technology

JANET BING

English

JUDITH BOWMAN

Academic Affairs

KENNETH BROWN

Chemistry and Biochemistry

N. RAO CHAGANTY

Mathematics and Statistics

GREGORY CUTTER

Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

DONALD DAVIS

Psychology

JACQUELINE HINES

Student Support Services

JAMES KOSNIK

Music

GEORGE MAIHAFER

Physical Therapy

ZIA RAZZAQ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

MAREK WERMUS

Information Technology and Decision Sciences

25 YEARS

ELIZABETH ANDERS

Athletics

CHRISTOPHER COLBURN

Economics

JENNIFER FOSS

Student Health Services

MIEKO ISHIBASHI

Foreign Languages and Literatures

DREW LANDMAN

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

WENDY LARRY

Athletics

MARILYN MARLOFF

Communication and Theatre Arts

PAMELA MORGAN

Library Collections and Bibliographic Services

RAVI MUKKAMALA

Computer Science

MOHAMMAD NAJAND

Finance

GARY SCHAFRAN

Civil and Environmental Engineering

SCOTT SECHRIST

Medical Laboratory and Radiation Sciences

RESIT UNAL

Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

G. WILLIAM WHITEHURST

Academic Affairs

MOHAMMAD ZUBAIR

Computer Science

20 YEARS

HAN BAO

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

SEBASTIAN BAWAB

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

JIMMIE CARRAWAY

Information Technology and Decision Sciences

JOHN DONAT

Chemistry and Biochemistry

HANI ELSAYED-ALI

Electrical and Computer Engineering

AGNES FULLER MOBLEY-WYNN

Music

RADHA HORTON-PARKER

Counseling and Human Services

EDWARD JACOBS

English

ELLIOTT JONES

Art

SEBASTIAN KUHN

Physics

JAMES LEATHRUM JR.

Modeling, Simulation and Visualization

DEBRA MAJOR

Psychology

M. LEE MANNING

Teaching and Learning

KATHY PEARSON

History

ANATOLY RADYUSHKIN

Physics

BILLIE REED

Engineering and Technology

GLEN SUSSMAN

Political Science

LAWRENCE WEINSTEIN

Physics

Return to InsideODU