[ skip to content ]

Compliance Audit Team Lead and Members

Teams

Team A - Governance and Administration

Team B - Institutional Effectiveness

Team C - Academic Programs: Undergraduate and Graduate

Team D - Faculty

Team E - Library and Other Learning Resources

Team F - Student Affairs and Services

Team G - Financial Resources

Team H - Physical Resources

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team A Governance and Administration
NAME DEPARTMENT
Dr. Douglas Ziegenfuss, Lead College of Business & Public Administration
Chair, Accounting
Ms. Pam Harris Human Resources
Staffing Operations 
Mr. Mike Little Administration & Finance
Office of Computing and Communication Services 
Ms. Beth Esinhart College of Arts & Letters 
Interdisciplinary Studies
Sara Morris Provost's Office/College of Business & Public Administration
SACS/Management 
Tricia Steen Provost's Office
SACS 
   
Team B Institutional Effectiveness  
NAME DEPARTMENT
Dr. Martha Smith Sharpe, Lead Provost's Office
SACS 
Dr. Oscar Gonzalez College of Engineering & Technology
Electrical & Computer Engineering 
Ms. Deb Swiecinski Administration & Finance
Budget 
Ms. Kim SibsonCollege of Engineering & Technology
Engineering Management & Systems Engineering 
Mr. Adam Rubenstein Office of Research
Research Compliance 
Ms. Debbie Bauman College of Health Science 
Dean's Office/Dental Hygiene
Mr. Glenn Wilson President's Office/Board of Visitors
University Auditor 
Dr. Karen Crum College of Education
Educational Foundations & Leadership 
Dr. Gwen Lee-Thomas College of Education
Educational Foundations & Leadership 
   
Team C Academic Programs: Undergraduate and Graduate
NAME DEPARTMENT
Dr.Rich Whittecar, Lead  College of Sciences
Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Dr. Robert Wojtowicz College of Arts & Letters
Dean's Office 
Dr. Sach Albin College of Engineering & Technology
Electrical & Computer Engineering 
Ms. Faye Coleman College of Health Sciences
Medical Laboratory Sciences 
Dr. Bob Ash College of Engineering & Technology
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering 
Dr. Brenda Neumon Lewis Provost's Office
Graduate Studies 
Ms. Tonia Graves Provost's Office
Library 
Ms. Sandy Waters Provost's Office
University College 
Dr. Linda Bol Darden College of Education 
Educational Foundations & Leadership
Mr. Brian Kurisky Provost's Office
SACS TEAM GA 
Ms. Heather Huling Provost's Office
Distance Learning 
Ms. Shayla Prince Darden College of Education
Dean's Office 
Ms. Tricia Steen Provost's Office
SACS Staff 
   
Team D Faculty
NAME DEPARTMENT
Dr. Dick Gregory, Lead  College of Sciences
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Dr. Danica Hays  College of Education
Counseling
Dr. Jonathan Leib College of Arts & Letters
Geography
Dr. Connie Merriman College of Business & Public Administration
Dean's Office
Dr. Kimberly Adams-Tufts College of Health Sciences
Nursing
Dr. Linda Vahala College of Engineering & Technology
Dean's Office
Dr. Sara Morris Provost's Office/College of Business & Public Administration
SACS/Management
Ms. Shari Swain Provost's Office
Academic Services
Ms. Krista Harrell-Blair Provost's Office
SACS Team GA
Team E Library and Other Learning Resources
NAME DEPARTMENT
Dr. Resit Unal, Lead College of Engineering & Technology
Engineering Management & Systems Engineering
Ms. Ginny O'Herron, Lead Provost's Office
Library
Mr. Rusty Waterfield Administration & Finance
Office of Computational & Computing Services
Ms. Alison Schoew Provost's Office
Distance Learning
Ms. Nancy Schafer Provost's Office
Library
Dr. Mike Clemons College of Arts & Letters
Political Science
Dr. Fang Hu College of Sciences
Mathematics & Statistics
Ms. Kim Sibson College of Engineering & Technology
Department of Engineering Management & Systems Engineering
Ms. Krista Harrell-Blair Provost's Office
SACS Team GA
Team F Student Affairs and Services
NAME DEPARTMENT
Ms. Renee Olander, Lead Provost's Office
Virginia Beach Higher Education Center
Dr. Rob Curry Provost's Office
Distance Learning
Dr. Scott Harrison Student Affairs
Administration
Ms. Stella Mims Student Affairs
Administration
Ms. Matilda Cox College of Arts & Letters
Dean's Office
Dr. Ed Neukrug College of Education
Counseling
Dr. Chris Davis Provost's Office
Office of the Registrar
Mr. Brian Kurisky Provost's Office
SACS Team GA
Mr. Dave Chase Provost's Office
Distance Learning
Team G Financial Resources
NAME DEPARTMENT
Mr. Rick Massey Institutional Advancement
Foundations
Dr. Laurie Henry College of Business & Public Administration
Accounting
Mr. Jim Duffy Administration & Finance
Budget
Ms. Melanie O'Dell Adminstration & Finance
Controller's Office
Mr. Matt Jabaily Provost's Office
Library
Ms. Elizabeth Giles College of Health Sciences
Physical Therapy
Dr. Martha Smith Sharpe Provost's Office
SACS Liaison
Team H Physical Resources
NAME DEPARTMENT
Ms. Carole Henry Administration & Finance
Housing & Residential Life
Mr. Dale Feltes Adminstration & Finance
Design & Construction
Mr. Ken Blow Administration & Finance
Risk Management
Dr. Kevin Marbury Athletics
Recreational Sports
Mr. Rob Tench Provost's Office
Library
Ms. Carol Considine College of Engineering & Technology
Engineering Technology
Ms. Cindy Glavas Administration & Finance
Housing & Residential Life
Ms. Shayla Prince Darden College of Education
Dean's Office