Old Dominion University
A to Z Index  |  Directories


Lytton John Musselman

Musselman Pages



 

Blackwater Ecological Preserve

Zuni Pine Barrens Natural Area (Blackwater Ecologic Preserve and Antioch Pines)


Checklist of Plants

 

This checklist is based the flora reported in: Frost, C. C. and L. J. Musselman. 1987. History and vegetation of the Blackwater Ecologic Preserve. Castanea 52(1): 16-46 with bryophytes by the late Gisela Grimm.The list is updated regularly.Thanks to each one who has provided input. Please bring corrections and additions to my attention. 

 

Images for many of the species are available at the searchable ODU Plant Photo Site.

 

Lytton John Musselman

lmusselm@odu.edu  

27 May 2014

 

 

B R Y O P H Y T E S


MUSCI (Mosses)

SPHAGNACEAE
Sphagnum perichaetiale Hampe
S. henryense Warnst.
S. palustre L.
S. torreyanum Sull.
S. lescurii Sull.
S. molle Sull.
S. tenerum Sull. & Lesq.
S. bartlettinanum Warnst
S. cuspidatum Ehrh. ex. Hoffm.
S. recurvum P. Beur.
S. affine Ren. & Card.

FISSIDENTACEAE
Fissidens taxifolius Hedw.

DICRANACEAE
Dicranella heteromalla (Hedw.) Schimp.
Dicranum conodensatum Hedw.
D. scoparium Hedw.
D. flagellare Hedw.
D. montanum
Campylopus carolinae Grout
C. surinamensis C. Mull.

LEUCOBRYACEAE
Leucobryum albidum (Brid.) Lindb.

FUNARIACEAE
Physocomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Hampe.
Frunaria hygrometrica Hedw.

MNIACEAE
Mnium cuspidatum Hedw.

AULACOMNACEAE
Aulacomnium palustre (Hedw.) Schwaeger

LEUCODONACEAE
Leucodon julaceus (Hedw.) Sull.

BARTRAMIACEAE
Bartramia pomiformis Hedw.

FONTINACACEAE
Brachyelema subulatum (P. Beaur.) Schimp. ex Card
Fontinalis dalecarlica B. S. G.

CLIMACIACEAE
Climacium americanum Brid.

FABRONIACEAE
Clasmatodon parvulus (Hampe) Hook & Wils. ex Sull.

THUDIACEAE
Thuidium delicatulum (Hedw.) B. S. G.

LESKEACEAE
Thelia lescurii Sull.
Haplobymenium triste (ex DeNot.) Kindb.
Anomodon attenuatus (Hedw.) Hub.

BRACHYTHECIACEAE
Bryoandersonia illecebra (Hedw.) Robins
Steerecleus serrulatus (Hedw.) Robins

ENTODONTACEAE
Entodon seductrix (Hedw.) C.M.

SEMATOPHLLACEAE
Sematophyllum adnatum (Michx.) Britt.
Pylaisiadelqha tenuirostris (Bruch. & Shimp.) Buck.

HYPNACEAE
Hypnum lindbergii Mitt.
Isopterygium tenerum (S. W.) Mitt.
Platygyrium repens (Brid.) B. S. G.

APIDACEAE
Tetraphis pellucida Hedw.

POLYTRICHACEAE
Atrichum angustatum (Brid.) B. S. G.
A. crispum (James) Sull.
Polytrichum juniperinus Hedw.
P. ohioense (Brid. ex Buir.) Lindl
P. perigionale Michx.

HEPATICAE (LIVERWORTS)

LOPHOCOLEACEAE
Lophlcolea heterophylla (Schrad.) Dum.

RADULACEAE
Radula australis Aust.

PORCELLACEAE
Porella pinnata L.

PALLAVACINIACEAE
Pallavacinia lyelli (Hook.) Carruth.

JUBULACEAE
Frullania kunzei Lehm. & Lindemb

LEUCOJEUNEACEAE
Leucolejeunea clypeata (Schwein) Evans

METZGERIACEAE
Metzgeria furcata (L.) Dum.

MARCHANTIACEAE
Marchantia polymorpha L.


P T E R I D O P H Y T E S


ASPIDIACEAE
Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) Eat.
Onocleda sensibilis L.
Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott.

ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Oakes
Thelypteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Weatherby
T. noveboracensis (L.) Nieuwl.

BLECHNACEAE
Woodwardia virginica (L.) Smith
W. areolata (L.) Moore

 

DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard

 

EQUISETACEAE
Equisetum hyemale L.

ISOETACEAE
Isoetes hyemalis Brunton

LYCOPODIACEAE
L. flabelliforme (Fern.) Blanch.
Lycopodium obscurum L.

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underw.

OSMUNDACEAE
Osmunda cinnamomea L.
O. regalis var. spectabilis (Willd.) Gray

POLYPODIACEAE
Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Watt.

PTERIDACEAE
Adiantum pedatum l.
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn.

SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring.

SCHIZAEACEAE
Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Swartz

 

G Y M N O S P E R M S

PINACEAE
Pinus echinata Mill.
P. palustris Mill.
P. serotina Michx.
P. taeda L.
P. virginiana Mill.

TAXODIACEAE
Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich.

CUPRESSACEAE
Juniperus virginiana L.


A N G I O S P E R M S

 

DICOTS

ACANTHACEAE
Justicia lanceolata (Chapm.) Small
J. ovata (Walt.) Lindau.

Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F.Gmel.) Steud.


ACERACEAE
Acer rubrum L.

AZIOACEAE
Mollugo verticillata L.

ANACARDIACEAE
Rhus copallina L.
R. radicans L. (=Toxicodendron radicans)
R. toxicodendron L. (=Toxicodendron diversilobum)
R. vernix L. (=Toxicodendron v.)


ANNONACEAE
Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal.
A. triloba (L.) Dunal


APIACEAE
Hydrocotyle umbellata L. 

Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf.
Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michx.) Raf.
Sanicula canadensis L.

APOCYNACEAE
Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt.

AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex coriacea (Pursh) Chapman
I.
glabra (L.) Gray

I. opaca Ait.
I. verticillata (L.) Gray

ARALIACEAE
Aralia spinosa L.

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Hexastylis virginica (L.) Small

ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias tuberosa l.
A. variegata L.

ASTERACEAE
Ambrosia artemisifolia L.
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards
Aster patens Aiton
A. puniceus L.

Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff

Carphephorus bellidifolius (Michx.) T. & G.
C. tomentosus (Michx.) T. & G.
Coreopsis gladiata Walter.
Elephantopus tomentosus L.
E. nudatus Gray
Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf.
Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers.
E. canadensis L.

E. pulchellus Michx.

E. strigosus Muhl. ex Willd.

Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small
E. coelestinum L.
E. mohrii Greene
E. rotundifolium L.
E. serotinum Michx.
Gnaphalium purpureum L.

Helianthus angustifolius L.
Heterotheca mariana (L.) Shinners
H. nervosa (Willd.) Shinners
Hieracium gronovii L.
H. venosum L.
Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.
Liatris graminifolia (Walt.) Willd.
Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.
Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.
Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
Senecio tomentosus Michx.
Solidago erecta Pursh
S. fistulosa Mill.
S. microcephala (Greene) Bush
S. odora Ait.

BERBERIDACEAE
Podophyllum peltatum L.

BETULACEAE
Alnus serrulata (Ait.) Willd.
Betula nigra L.
Carpinus caroliniana Walt.
Corylus americana Walt.

Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch



BIGONIACEAE
Anisostochus capreolata (L.) Bur.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seemann

BRASSICACEAE
Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl.
Lepidium virginicum L.

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser
Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) R. Brown

CACTACEAE
Opuntia compressa (Salisb.) Macbride

CALYCANTHACEAE
Calycanthus floridus L.

CAMPANULACEAE
Lobelia cardinalis L.
L. spicata Lam.
Specularia perfoliata (L.) A.DC

CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
L. sempervirens L.
Virburnum acerifolium L.
V. nudum L.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Paronychia riparia Chapm.

Stellaria media (L.) Villars.
Stipulicida setacea Michx. (Not yet found, but to be looked for!)

CELASTRACEAE
Euonymus americanus L.

CHENOPODIACEAE
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
C. album L.

CISTACEAE
Helianthemum canadense (L.) Michx.
Lechea leggettii Britt. & Hollick
L. mucronata Raf.

CLETHRACEAE
Clethra alnifolia L.

 

COMMELINACEAE

Commelina communis L.


CONVOLVULACEAE
Stylisma humistrata (Walt.) Chapm.
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Brown
Cuscuta compacta Juss.
C. pentagona Engelm
Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G.F.W. Mey.

CORNACEAE
Cornus amomum Mill.
C. florida L.

DIAPENSIACEAE
Galax urceolata (Poir.) Brumitt (= G. aphylla L.)
Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx.

EBENACEAE
Diospyros virginiana L

ERICACEAE
Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh.
Epigea repens L.
Gaultheria procumbens L.
Gaylussacia baccata (Wang.) K. Koch
G. dumosa (Andrz.) T. & G.
G. frondosa (L.) Torr. & Gray ex Torr.

Kalmia angustifolia L.
Leucothoe racemosa (L.) Gray (= Eubotrys racemosa)
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) D.C.
L. mariana (L.) D. Don
Monotropa uniflora L.
Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) D.C.
Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehder
R. nudiflorum L. (= R. periclymenoides)
R. viscosum (L.) Torr.
Vaccinium arboreum Marsh.
V. atrococcum (Gray) Heller  (=V. fuscatum)
V. corymbosum L.
V. crassifolium Andr.
V. elliottii Chapm.
V. formosum Andr.
V. stamineum L.
V. tenellum Ait.
V. vacillans Torr. (=V. pallidum)

EUPHORBIACEAE
Cnidoscolus stimulosus (Michx.) Englem. & Gray
Euphorbia ammanioides HBK
E. ipecacuanhae L.

FABACEAE
Apios americana Medic.
Cassia faciculata Michx.
Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
Clitoria mariana L.
Galactia regularis (L.) BSP
Lespedeza capitata Michx.
L. repens (L.) Bart.
Lupinus perennis L.
Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers.
T. spicata Walter T&G
Zornia bracteata J.F. Gmelin

FAGACEAE
Castanea pumila (L.) Mill.
Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Querus alba L.
Q. coccinea Muenchh.
Q. falcata Michx.
Q. hemisphaerica Bartr.
Q. laevis Walt.
Q. laurifolia Michx.
Q. lyrata Walt.
Q. marilandica Muenchh.
Q. margaretta Ashe

Q. michauxii Nutt.

Q. nigra L.
Q. pagoda Raf.
Q. phellos L.
Q. rubra L.
Q. stellata Wang.
Q. velutina Lam.

GENTIANACEAE
Bartonia virginica (L.) BSP
Gentiana catesbaei Walt.
Obolaria virginica L.
Sabatia calycina (Lam.) Hell.

HALORAGACEAE
Proserpinaca pectinata Lam.

HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walt.

HAMAMELIDACEAE
Liquidambar styraciflua L.

HYPERICACEAE
Hypericum gentianoides (L.) BSP
H. hypericoides (L.) Crantz
H. stragalum P. Adams & Robson
H. walteri J.F. Gmelin
H. virginicum L.

JUGLANDACEAE
Carya aquatica (Michx.) Nutt.
C. glabra (Mill.) Sweet
C. pallida (Ashe) Englm. & Graeb.
C. tomentosa Nutt.
Juglans nigra L.

LAMIACEAE
Lycopus virginicus L.
Monarda punctata L.
Scutellaria integrifolia L.
Trichostema dichotomum L.

LAURACEAE
Lindera benzoin (L.) Spreng.
L. subcoriacea Wofford

Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fernald
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees

LENTIBULARIACEAE
Utricularia subulata L.
U. gibba L.

LOGANIACEAE
Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) Ait.
Polypremum procumbens L.

MAGNOLIACEAE
Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Magnolia virginiana L.

MELASTOMATACEAE
Rhexia virginica L.

MYRICACEAE
Myrica cerifera L.
Myrica heterophylla Raf.

NYSSACEAE
Nyssa aquatica L.
N. biflora Walt.
N. sylvatica Marsh

OLEACEAE
Chionanthus virginicus L.
Fraxinus caroliniana Mill.

ONAGRACEAE
Circaea luetiana ssp. canadensis (L.) Ascherson & Magnus
Oenothera fruticosa L.

OROBANCHACEAE
Epifagus virginiana (L.) Bart.

OXALIDACEAE
Oxalis florida Salis.

PAPAVERACEAE
Sanguinaria canadensis L.

PHRYMACEAE
Phryma leptostachya L.

PHYTOLACCACEAE
Phytolacca americana L.

PLATANACEAE
Platanus occidentalis L.

POLEMONIACEAE
Phlox paniculata L.

POLYGALACEAE
Polygala lutea L.

POLYGONACEAE
Polygonella polygama (Vent.) Engelm. & Gray
Polygonum setaceum Baldwin ex. Ell.
Rumex acetosella L.
Tovara virginiana (L.) Raf.

RANUNCULACEAE
Aquilegia canadensis L.
Ranunculus laxicaulis (T. & G.) Darby
T. recuvatus Poiret

PORTULACACEAE
Claytonia virginica L.

PRIMULACEAE
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.

ROSACEAE
Agrimonia rostellata Wallr.
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medic.
A. obovalis (Michx.) Ashe
Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Ell.(=Photinia pyrifolia)

Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell. (=Photinia m.)
Aruncus dioicus (Walt.) Fern.
Potentilla canadensis L.
Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Rubus flagellaris Willd.

RUBIACEAE

Cephalanthus occidentalis L.

Diodia teres Walt.
D. virginiana L.
Galium aparine L.
G. circaezans Michx.
G. obtusum Big. var. filifolium (Wieg.) Fern.
Houstonia caerulea L.
Mitchella repens L.
Oldenlandia uniflora L.

SALICACEAE
Populus alba L.
P. deltoides Marsh.
P. heterophylla L.
Salix caroliniana Michx.

SANTALACEAE
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt.

SARRACENIACEAE
Sarracenia purpurea L.

SAURURACEAE
Saururus cernuus L.

SAXIFRAGACEAE
Heuchera americana L.
Itea virginica L.
Penthorum sedoides L.

SCROPHULARIACEAE (Parasitic members now included in the Orobanchaceae)
Agalinis purpurea (L.) Penn.
A. tenuifoia (Vahl.) Raf.
Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw
A. virginica (L.) Penn.

Chelone cuthbertii Small
Gratiola pilosa Michx.
Linaria canadensis (L.) Cumont
Micranthemum umbrosum (Walt.) Blake
Penstemon australis Small
Seymeria cassioides (Walt.) Blake

SYMPLOCACEAE
Symplocos tinctoria L'Her.

 

STYRACACEAE

Styrax americana Lam.

ULMACEAE
Ulmus alata Michx.
U. americana L.

VERBENACEAE
Callicarpa americana L.

VIOLACEAE
Viola affinis Le Conte
V. primulifolia L.
V. soraria Willd.

VISCACEAE
Phoradendron serotinum (Raf.) M.C. Johnston

VITACEAE
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Vitis riparia Michx.
V. rotundifolia Michx.

 

 

MONOCOTS

AMARYLLIDACEAE
Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville var. leptocarpa (Engelm. & Gray) Fern.

ARACEAE
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott

Orontium aquaticum L.

CYPERACEAE
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Clarke
B. ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern.
Carex alata Torr.
C. caroliniana Schweinitz
C. complanata Torr. and Hooker
C. debilis Michx.
C. gigantea Rudge

C. glaucescens Ell..
C. granularis Muhl. ex Schkuhr.
C. intumescens Rudge
C. joorii Bailey

C. lupulina Muhl.
C. nigromarginata Schweinitz var. floridana (Schweinitz) Kukenthal
C. pensylvanica Lam.
C. physorhyncha Liebmann
C. rosea Schkuhr.
C. striatula Michx.
C. stricta Lam.
C. umbellata Schkuhr.
C. striata Michx. (Our plants may be var. striata Michx. because the perigynia are minutely hairy)
C. typhina Michx.
C. venusta Dewey
C. vulpinoidea Michx.

Cyperus croceus Vahl

C. echinatus (Ell.) Wood (=C. ovularis (Michx.) Torr.)
C. grayi Torr.
C. plukenetii Fern.
C. polystachyos var. texensis (Torr.) Fern.

Carex reniformis (L. H. Bailey) Small

C. retrofractus (L.) Torr.
C. retrorsus Chapm.
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
R. cephalantha A. Gray
R. corniculata (Lam.) Gray
R. debilis Gale
R. fascicularis (Michx.) Vahl
R. glomerata (L.) Vahl.
R. inexpansa (Michx.) Vahl

Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth

S. koilolepis (Steudel) Gleason

Scleria muhlenbergii Stuedel

S. triglomerata Michx.

DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea villosa L.

IRIDACEAE
Iris verna L.

I. virginica L.
Sisyrinchium albidum L.
S. mucronatum Michx.

JUNCACEAE
Juncus abortivus Chapm.
J. coriaceus Mackenz.
J. effusus L.
J. repens Michx.
J. scirpoides Lam.
Luzula acuminata Raf.
L. multiflora (Retzius) Lej.

LILIACEAE
Medeola virginiana L.
Melanthium virginicum L. (=Veratrum v.)
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell.
Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
S. laurifolia L.
Smilax rotundifolia L.
Trillium pusillum Michx.
Uvularia perfoliata L.

U. puberula Michx.

Yucca filamentosa L.

ORCHIDACEAE
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
Cypripedium acaule Ait.

Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.

Isotria verticillata (Willd.) Raf.
Malaxis unifolia Michx.

Neottia bifolia (Raf.) Baumbach (=Listera australis Lindl.)

Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook.

Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl.

Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer

Platanthera cristata Michx. (Lindl.)
Spiranthes cernua (L.) Richard

Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer
Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt.

POACEAE

Andropogon gyrans Ashe
A. tenarium Michx.

A. scoparius Michx. (=Schizachyrium s.)
A. virginicus L.
Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl.
Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fern.
Cinna arundinacea L.
Danthonia sericea Nutt.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertner
Eragrostis refracta (Muhl.) Scribn.
Panicum aciculare Desv.
P. boscii Poiret
P. columbianum Scribn.
P. hians Ell.
P. lancearium Trin.
P. lanuginosum Elliott
P. laxiflorum Lam.
P. scoparium Lam.
P. tenue Muhl.
Paspalum setaceum Michx.
Poa autumnalis (Muhl.) Ell.
Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.
Sporobulus junceus (Michx.) Kunth.
Stipa avenacea L.
Triplasis purpurea (Walt.) Chapm.

PONTEDERIACEAE
Heteranthera reniformis R.& P.

SPARGANIACEAE
Sparganium americanum Nutt.

XYRIDACEAE
Xyris caroliniana Walt.
X. jupicai Richard